PRIZES

139th Annual Exhibition Prize Winners 2020

RUA Perpetual Gold Medal for a work by a member of the Academy sponsored by NIAVAC

251 Colin Watson RUA “Spring”

RUA Perpetual Silver Medal for work by a non-member of the Academy sponsored by Tom Caldwell Installations

192 Laurence O’Toole “Bringing Flowers to my Mom”

RUA Perpetual Bronze Medal for a Lens based work sponsored by ArtTalks:ArtWalks

258 Adrian Wojtas “Seven Seas”

The Drawing Prize sponsored by Bradbury Art
145 Heather McAteer “The Daze of Youth (self-portrait No 4)

Outstanding Artist Prize sponsored by the Devenish Gallery

042 Dominique Crowley “Capitalocene”

aul Henry Landscape Prize sponsored by Gormley’s Fine Art

115 Janet Keith “Listening for Curlews”

Portrait Prize sponsored by Ross’s Fine Art Auctioneers
186 Cora O’Brien “Kate”

Watercolour Prize sponsored by the Errigle Inn.

245 Jennifer Trouton RUA “Mater Natura”

Irish News Prize for a work depicting the theme of Ireland Today.

019 Maeve Brennan “September”

Sculpture Prize sponsored by Hamilton Architects
157 Catherine McWilliams SRUA “Goddess Danu”

The John Richardson Award – Exhibition opportunity and 1 week residency sponsored by Hambly & Hambly

231 Hannah Smith “Sunrise”

KPMG Young Artist Award

202 Mantas Poderys “Self Portrait at the age of 28”

138th Annual Exhibition Prize Winners 2019

RUA perpetual gold medal (RUA Members) NIAVAC
Angela Hackett ARUA, Nature Mort, Cat no: 149

RUA Perpetual Silver Medal (Non – Members), Tom Caldwell Installations.

Cara Dunne, Paris (Second Evening), Cat no: 105

RUA Perpetual Bronze Medal (Student Prize) Hamilton Architects.

Katherine Lockett–Clark, A Bird in the Hand, Cat no: 213

The Conor Prize for a figurative work in any media. Café Conor.
Mark Shields RUA, Epitaph, Cat no: 346
The Drawing Prize sponsored by Bradbury Art.

Michael Geddis, Stump of Jesse III, Cat no: 133

The Original Vision Prize sponsored by ArtWalks: ArtTalks.

John Tinneny, Field, Cat no: 367

The Painting Prize sponsored by the Paul McKenna Gallery.

Janet Hoy, Memento Mori 3 – Plastic Ocean, Cat no: 180

The Paul Henry Landscape Prize sponsored by Gormley’s Fine Art.

Peter Neill VPRUA, Deep End, Cat no: 287

The Printmaking Prize sponsored by W&G Baird.

Brian Gallagher, Monkey Puzzle, Cat no: 128

The Portrait Prize sponsored by Ross’s Fine Art Auctioneers.

Adele Chapman, Portrait of Louise, Cat no: 051

The Sculpture Prize sponsored by the Mullan Gallery

Aimée Nelson, Lens Structure 2, Cat no: 290

The Watercolour Prize sponsored by the Errigle Inn.

Joy Gerard, Protest Crowd (the North is Next), Cat no: 136

Irish News Prize for a work depicting the theme of Ireland Today.

Mickey Rooney, Green, Cat no: 331

Tyrone Guthrie Residency Award (N. Ireland Artists).

Gillian Cullen, Healing, Cat no: 076

KPMG Young Artist Award.

Joanne Davidson, Geography of Fear – N22ii03.19, Cat no: 086

137th Annual Exhibition Prize Winners 2017

RUA perpetual gold medal prize for a work by a member of the Academy sponsored by NIAVAC

Last of Blackheath (7) for Mark Boyle by Jeffrey Morgan ARUA (297)

RUA perpetual silver medal prize for a work by a non–member of the Academy sponsored by Tom Caldwell Installations.

Untitled by Daniel Nelis (316)

RUA Perpetual Bronze Medal prize for a work by a full–time student sponsored by Hamilton Architects

Triple Bar by Amy Whittle (417)

KPMG Young Artist Award.

Summer’s Evening Emma Spence (385)

The Conor Prize for a figurative work in any media sponsored by Café Conor

Token by Trina Hobson (187)

Drawing prize sponsored by BradburyART

Tina by Heidi Wickham (418)

Irish News prize for a work depicting the theme of Ireland today

Feeling Awkward by Bernadette Doolan (111)

Mullan Gallery prizefor best sculpture

Full Stop by Carolyn Mullholland (306)

Nicholson Bass Printmaking prize

Bandits by Cróna Gallagher (147)

Paul Henry landscape prize sponsored by Gormley’s Fine Art

The Bay by Colin Watson (412)

Portrait prize sponsored by Ross’s Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers

Eoghan by Brendan Fitzpatrick (135)

The Watercolour Prize sponsored by the Errigle Inn.

Joy Gerard, Protest Crowd (the North is Next), Cat no: 136

Original Vision Prize Sponsored by ArtTalks: ArtWalks

Curio by Sarah Cathers (60)

Tyrone Guthrie Residency Award for an artist from Northern Ireland working in any medium

Jennifer by Stephen Johnston (195)

Rowel Friers Perpetual Trophy sponsored by Bewley’s Ltd

Tinaby Heidi Wickham (418)

2017 Prizes

RUA perpetual gold medal prize for a work by a member of the Academy sponsored by NIAVAC

Recipient: Elizabeth Magill RUA for Goat Song

RUA perpetual silver medal prize for a work by a non–member of the Academy sponsored by Tom Caldwell Installations

Recipient: James Murphy for Everyday – video

RUA perpetual bronze medal prize for a work by a full–time student sponsored by Kriterion Conservation Architects

Recipient: Natasza Cetner for The Three Tales from Alexandria – Animation

Drawing Prize sponsored by BradburyART

Recipient: Sorca O’Farrell for Repose

The Conor Prize for a figurative work in any media sponsored by Café Conor

Recipient: Cara Gordon for Fix you

Paul Henry landscape prize sponsored by Gormley’s Fine Art

Recipient: Dave Madigan for on the beach (2)

Irish News prize for awork depicting the theme of Ireland today

Recipient: John Coll for Seamus Heaney’s Spade

KPMG Young Artist Award

Recipient: Grace Press for Boxing Hares

Mullan Gallery Prizefor the best sculpture

Recipient: Catherine Greene for Remnant

Printmaking prize sponsored by Nicholson Bass

Recipient: Margaret Irwin West for Famine Soup Cauldron Revisited

Portrait prize sponsored by Ross’s Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers

Recipient: Ian Cumberland for Daydreaming

Original vision prize sponsored by Robinson McIlwaine Architects

Recipient: Alberto Balletti for Over Confidence

The Watercolour Prize sponsored by the Errigle Inn

Recipient: John Cooney for Furtive

Tyrone Guthrie Residency Award for an artist from Northern Ireland working in any medium

Recipient: Zoe Murdoch for Revelation

Over £7,000 in prize money was awarded to exhibiting artists of merit at the Academy’s 135th Annual Exhibition. Independent adjudicator

CHRISTOPHER LE BRUN PRA, selected recipients of the Academy’s gold, silver and bronze medal prizes while all other prizes were awarded by the prize sponsors.

Le Brun is a painter, sculptor and printmaker and was elected President of the Royal Academy in December 2011. He is the 26th President since Sir Joshua Reynolds and the youngest to be elected since Lord Leighton in 1878.

2016 Prizes

RUA Perpetual Gold Medal Prize for the best work by a member of the Academy sponsored by NIAVAC

Recipient: Colin Watson ARUA, Boys Playing on a Cliff Top

RUA Perpetual Silver Medal Prize for the best work by a non–member of the Academy sponsored by Tom Caldwell Installations

Recipient: Alison Kay, Heeled Pale Green Wedge Form with Side Opening

RUA Bronze Medal Prize for a student work sponsored by Kriterion Conservation Architects

Recipient: Tara Johnston, Powder Bombs Series I

KPMG Young Artist Award

Recipient: Stephen Johnston, Cake in Jar

Conor Prize for a figurative work in any media sponsored by Café Conor

Recipient: Francis O Toole, One for Sorrow

Drawing Prize sponsored by BradburyART

Recipient: Gillian Cullen, Bound

Irish News prize for awork depicting the theme of Ireland today

Recipient: Laurence O Toole, A Prayer to Saint Apprehension

Mullan Gallery Prize for the best sculpture

Recipient: Deborah Brown, The Visitor

Nicholson Bass Printmaking Prize

Recipient: Margaret Mannion Kallen, Not a Walk in the Park

Paul Henry Landscape Prize sponsored by Gormley’s Fine Art

Recipient: Simon McWilliams, Botanical Gardens, Dublin

Portrait prize sponsored by Ross’s Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers

Recipient: Jackie Edwards, The Heart that Asks

Original vision prize sponsored by Robinson McIlwaine Architects

Recipient: Christine Campbell, Escape

Watercolour Prize sponsored by The Errigle Inn

Recipient: Daniel Dowling ARUA, Bagáiste

Tyrone Guthrie Residency Award for an artist from Northern Ireland working in any medium

Recipient: Jennifer Trouton RUA

Rowel Friers Perpetual Trophy sponsored by Bewley’s Ltd

Recipient: Gillian Cullen, Bound

INFORMATION

Opening Times

The RUA office is closed until further notice as staff are working remotely. If you have an enquiry please email info@royalulsteracademy.org or ring 07725316583 and leave a message.

Location

St Anne's Court, 59 North St,
Belfast BT1 1NB

Contact

Tel: 028 9032 0819